VisaOfChina

X - Student Visa

X - Student Visa

Student Visa (X1 Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study or advanced studies for a period of more than 6 months. An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies for a period of less than 6 months shall apply for a X2 visa.

If you have already paid a regular course in the university or high/middle school, but you don't know how to process your student X visa, we can offer the service to help you.

If you don't have any sponsor here in China to give you a working Z visa or business M visa, but you still want to stay in China for a longer period. Then pay a course for Chinese language study and get the 6 month short-term student X2 visa also will be a good option, especially for the expat who really want to learn Chinese culture and language. To get a long-term student X1 visa, you need to do a medical checkup here in China and register with a official Chinese school.

For the X student visa, we have following services:

X2. Short-term study (<= 180 days), want to extend the student X2 visa

You can check other visa services at right side menu.

Paperwork list of China student visa - X visa services

X1 Service: Long-term study (> 180 days), want to apply the student X1 residence permit

1. Passport with valid X1 visa (issued outside of China)
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Health Certificate (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
5. Application letter from the university (you can get it from your university)
6.Original university admission notice (you can get it from your university)

Notice1: If the applicant didn't enter China with X1 visa, then he/she needs to provide extra JW201 or JW202 form.
Notice2: If the applicant want to do part-time job after class, then he/she needs to add a remark on the current student residence permit, he/she needs to provide extra school letter and internship company letter to add remark.

Normal Service takes: 7 Working Days


X2 Service: Short-term study (<= 180 days), want to extend the student X2 visa

1. Passport with valid X2 visa (issued outside of China)
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Application letter from the school (you can get it from your school)
5. Letter of admission (issued by education committee, you can get it from your school)

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days

VisaOfChina

© 2018 The VisaOfChina Company All Rights Reserved.