VisaOfChina

L - Tour Visa


L - China Tour Visa


China Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to those who intend to come to China as a tourist. Usually, for the tourist proposal, Chinese Embassy will give you 30-90 days stay with 1 or 2 entries.

Now China mainland don't issue any L(tour) visa or any extension, so if you want to come to China for tour, you need to apply the L visa from China Embassy/Consulate out of China and come,

most of the time, you have to leave before the L visa expires. However, you can go to Hongkong to apply a new L visa and come back if you never apply L visa in HK before



Address and contact of China Visa Center in Hongkong:


Address: 20/F, Capital Center, 151 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Business Hours: Monday-Friday,Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.
Submission of applicationsand Payment: 9:00 to 16:00.(Urgent service before 12:00)
collection: Express and Urgent Service 12:00 to 17:00.  Regular Service10:00 to 17:00

Contact Number:
Tel: 00852-29921999
Fax: 00852-29891116


Documents you need to perpare:

(1) Passport

Original foreign passport recognized by China with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.


(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One clearly and accurately completed Visa Application Form with the signature of the applicant (or the guardian), and a recently-taken color passport color photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background of the size of 48mm×33mm .Photo requirements

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service),  print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.


(3) Proof of legal entry or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of entry, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country or region where you are currently staying.


(4) If you used to be a Chinese citizen but now have obtained foreign citizenship:

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)


Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)


(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter..

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

(4) For further details, please visit http://cs.mfa.gov.cn, or http://www.fmcoprc.gov.hk .



Chinese Visa Application Form


Please download the Chinese Visa Application Form.


VisaOfChina

© 2018 The VisaOfChina Company All Rights Reserved.